Funeral Order of Service
FREEPHONE 0800 799 9541

We print onto Premium 350gsm Silk Card & 160gsm Silk for Booklet Inners

Design online yourself (FREE) OR We can design for you (Superb Quality, Great Value)

Funeralorderofservice Privacy Policy

Who we are

This is the Privacy Policy of FuneralOrderOfService a trading style of The Printed Word Business and Promotional Print Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales. Our company registration number is 2612790 (“Policy“).

Our registered address is Unit 2, Graylands Estate, Langhurstwood Road, Horsham, England, RH12 4QD and additional contact details are available from our website at www.theprintedword.co.uk 

This Privacy Policy is in relation to Our Site (www.funeralorderofservice.co.uk) and Our App (A Loving Tribute Books).

We are committed to protecting any data that we collect concerning you and processing it in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the DPA“) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“the GDPR“).

This Policy explains what personal data we collect about you, what we do with it, and explains the legal basis on which we process your personal data under the GDPR.

Privacy

We collect information about you online (via our website and via our app), as and when you provide it, such as when you make a purchase from our website, or via our app. We will also collect information about you when you create an account and subscribe to our email service. Website and app usage is collected using cookies.

We may also obtain personal data through offline methods, for example, over the telephone.

How we use your information

In order to promote our services and provide you with information which may be helpful to you, we will use your information to contact you via direct mail, email, SMS and/or telephone with selected material that you may find of interest.

From 25 May 2018, the GDPR will replace the existing DPA. From that date, we will only contact you via direct mail, email, SMS and/or telephone if we have explicit consent to do so. Please note that this does not apply to emails containing services, maintenance and transactional information.

We may process your data for:

  • Sales and marketing activities such as calls, emails and other types of communications;
  • Understanding how you interact with the website, app and social media;
  • Account activity such as email, written and verbal communications and agreements; or
  • Financial activity, such as billing communications.

We will only store your data, for as long as we need it to undertake any of the processes listed above.

Where we hold your information for these purposes, we may also process it in order to deal with any enquiry, to personalise our information we provide to you, and to ensure that our records are accurate and up-to-date.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes. However, under the GDPR we will have the right to contact you and pass your details to third parties where we have a genuine and legitimate reason to do so, unless this is outweighed by harm to your rights and interests. We also have the right to share your details in the event the sharing of such information is necessary for the performance of a contract.

You have the right to tell us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. We will give you the option to refuse marketing when we collect your details. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us directly.

Image Usage and Storage

 

1. Image Privacy

 

Any images uploaded by our users to our website (www.funeralorderofservice.co.uk) are private and confidential. Images uploaded to our mobile app are shared at the discretion of the user, see section 2.User Control for more information regarding how images are shared via the A Loving Tribute Books App.

We do not use or collect user-uploaded images for commercial purposes, and we strictly adhere to a policy of non-commercial use of personal content. All commercial/ marketing content shared by A Loving Tribute has been made of fictional information and uses stock images to showcase our product range.

 

2. User Control

 

Our Site (www.funeralorderofservice.co.uk):

All images uploaded to our website are private and confidential, only accessible by the account holder and FuneralOrderOfService. FuneralOrderOfService has access to images uploaded to enable us to provide technical support and print services to our customers. Users have the ability to download preview files of products created on our site, which may contain images uploaded to their account, it is at the users discretion as to how, where and who these files are shared with. A Loving Tribute does not hold responsibility for access to files downloaded and shared by the user.

 

Our App (A Loving Tribute Books App):

Condolence Book Admin Users (owner of condolence book) : Admin users have control over the visibility and accessibility of their uploaded images. By default, images are set to private, accessible only to the admin user who uploaded them. Admin users have the ability to invite guests (guest users) to add messages to the condolence books, it is important to note that guest users will have visibility of the following:

  • The condolence book cover photo;
  • Images they have uploaded to the condolence book themselves.

Guest users will not have visibility of the following:

  • Images uploaded by the admin user within the ‘add message’ section of the book;
  • Images uploaded by additional guest users to the book;
  • Additional condolence books owned by the admin user, guest users will only have access to the condolence book they are invited to.

It is important to note, guest users reserve the right to delete any images they have uploaded to a condolence book whilst the book is active (not been sent to print). We cannot recover images or messages once the guest user has removed them.

Guest users (invited to condolence book) : Guest users are invited to add messages and images to the condolence book via the admin user (owner of the condolence book). Any images uploaded via guest users are visible to the admin user. Guest users reserve the right to delete any images they have uploaded to the condolence book whilst the book is active (has not been sent to print). It is important to note that we cannot remove images from any condolence book previews the admin user may have downloaded during the time the image had been uploaded to the book. Once the book has been sent to print, no changes can be made.

Once the condolence book is inactive (has been sent to print), the admin user will own the printed property of the condolence book, along with any digital copies of the completed condolence book. Guest users should consider this aspect when contributing to the condolence book.

It is important to note, guest users reserve the right to delete any images they have uploaded to a condolence book whilst the book is active (not been sent to print). We cannot recover images or messages once the guest user has removed them.

 

3. Third-Party Services:

 

In some cases, we may utilize third-party services for storage or processing of personal images. Rest assured that any third-party services employed adhere to stringent privacy and security standards.

By using our services, users implicitly agree to comply with the terms outlined in this privacy policy. Regularly reviewing our privacy policy for updates is encouraged. For any concerns about the privacy of your images, please contact us by clicking here.

Access to information

Under the DPA and GDPR, you have the right of access to information we hold on our records about you. We will not charge you for requests made to access such information. Please contact us if you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information.

Right to be forgotten

Under Article 17 of the UK GDPR, you have the right to have your personal data erased. This is known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. This right only applies to data held at the time the requests is received and does not apply to data collected in the future.

You have the right to have your personal data erased under the following:

  1. if it is no longer necessary for the purposes we have processed it for;
  2. where we have used it only by your consent and you have withdrawn your consent;
  3. where we hold that data for direct marketing only;
  4. where you have exercised a right under article 21(1) (right to object) of the GDPR, we cannot meet the requirements of that article for continued use of your data, and there is no other legal basis for our use of it;
  5. if we have unlawfully used your data;
  6. we have a separate legal obligation under European or domestic law to erase it; or
  7. you are a child under the law of your own EU member state.

If you wish for your data to be removed from our records, you must send the request in email form to design@funeralorderofservice.co.uk Upon receiving your request, we shall issue an email of acknowledgement and will process your request within 30 days of receipt. We will issue a email of confirmation to you once your request has been processed and the data deletion has taken place.

Additional information

Terms of use : You can find our Terms and Conditions of use HERE.

We will take appropriate security measures to ensure that any information you provide to us is stored securely and confidentially and is processed in accordance with the DPA and GDPR.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; and transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data under the GDPR from 25 May 2018:

  1. the right to require us to correct any inaccurate personal data we hold on you or to supplement or complete such data;
  2. the right to object to any processing we undertake for our own legitimate interests on grounds related to your own personal situation; and
  3. the right to have your personal data erased:
    1. if it is no longer necessary for the purposes we have processed it for;
    2. where we have used it only by your consent and you have withdrawn your consent;
    3. where we hold that data for direct marketing only;
    4. where you have exercised a right under article 21(1) (right to object) of the GDPR, we cannot meet the requirements of that article for continued use of your data, and there is no other legal basis for our use of it;
    5. if we have unlawfully used your data;
    6. we have a separate legal obligation under European or domestic law to erase it; or
    7. you are a child under the law of your own EU member state.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports for website activity.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, however, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result. A popup banner should prompt when you first load our site, here you will have the ability to ‘Accept All’, ‘Reject All’ or ‘Customise’ which cookies are collected. Please note that you cannot disable our ‘Necessary Cookies’ as these provide basic functionality on our site. However you do have the ability to turn off any other Cookies you do not consent to be shared. You can change your cookie consent at any time whilst using our site by selecting the purple cookie icon which is displayed at the bottom left corner of our site pages.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applied to this website and the A Loving Tribute Books app, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our Policy

We reserve the right to update our Policy at any time. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes to our Policy. Should you disagree with any changes made, you may withdraw your consent at any time using the methods outlined above. This Policy was last updated on 31st March 2022.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Policy or information we hold about you by email design@funeralorderofservice.co.uk or telephone 0800 799 9541.

Funeral Order of Service